MUSIC IN THE PARK

List of Events

"Like" us on Facebook to get all the festival updates.

Saturday August 5, 2017

 11:00 Opening Ceremonies – Celebrating 50 Festivals!    1967-2017: The Best of Norfolk: Past Present & Future!

 

11:30 Lucas Wilson

12:15 The Feds (The Federation)

1:45 Leonard, Dell & Di Nino

3:00 Route 6

4:30 The Atkinson MacDonald Band

5:30 Courtney DeDecker

6:00 Go Dog Go

7:00 Natolie MacDonald

7:30 Jesse Murphy Trio

8:30 Nolan Gibson

9:00 Felicia McMinn

10:30 The Shoeshine Boys

 

Sunday August 6, 2017

 10:00 Sunday Morning Gospel Bluegrass Jam

with Christine Smith, The North Cross Band,

The Birdtown Band & More!

12:00 Natolie MacDonald

12:30 Cody James Wood

1:30 The Small Town Girls

2:30 David Lum

3:45 The Onez

5:00 Johnny Mac Slater with The Dirt Dogs & Mark Benko

6:00 Maddy McKenzie

6:30 Lower Ground

7:30 Olivia Mae Graham

8:00 Flat 5

9:15 Conor Gains & The Ramblin’ Moon

10:30 Diesel Dog

 

Monday August 7, 2017

11:00 The Paisley Stares

11:30 The Great Spontini – Parade Marshall!

11:45 Rachel & The Good Hearts

12:45 2nd Annual Children’s Merrymaker Parade

1:00 Duane Rutter

2:00 Benedict & Burns

3:15 The Atkinson Brothers Band

4:15 All-Star Festival 50th Birthday Jam!

 

**All Artists, Dates, Times & Locations are subject to change without notice**

 

Community Showcase Stage - Clifton Park

    Tim Horton's Presents    
    Lynn River Music & Arts Festival  Community Showcase Stage 2017    
    Clifton Park    
    Host: Felicia McMinn    
TIME SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY TIME
10:00 Felicia McMinn   Felicia McMinn 10:00
10:15       10:15
10:30 Free Zumba Class   Lupton Street Music Studios 10:30
10:45 New Beginnings Fitness   Presents 10:45
11:00 "The Twisted Fish" Free Zumba Class Fung Loy Kok Taoist Tai Chi ®  11:00
11:15 All levels - Free Yoga Class New Beginnings Fitness Demonstration & 11:15
11:30 with "Four Strong Winds - Canada Sings" Free Community Class 11:30
11:45 Christie Delahunt Song Circle Workshop "Tell Me More" 11:45
12:00 Lupton Street Music Studios with A Comedic-interview Drama Workshop 12:00
12:15 presents: Singer-Songwriter with Nara Farrell  12:15
12:30 Imagine Fitness David Lum & Friends! from Upside Down Frown 12:30
12:45 Bounce Fitness Demonstration   Learn to Play Ukelele 12:45
1:00 Norfolk Remembers: NEW Book Launch! Images Puppet Productions A workshop for anyone! 1:00
1:15 Lucas Wilson Fun for the whole family Bring your own or use one of ours! 1:15
1:30 Illusionist "Two Hours To Showtime!"  with Ben Rice from the Old Town Hall 1:30
1:45 Olivia Mae Graham with Dan Fewings "Two Hours To Showtime!"  1:45
2:00 presents: Come out & help Dan create & perform with Dan Fewings 2:00
2:15 Young Women In Song  this play on the spot!   Come out & help Dan create & perform 2:15
2:30 with Brooklyn Penelton, Kara Reimer,  Lupton Street Music Studios  this play on the spot!   2:30
2:45 Victoria Scheers & Grace Wall Presents Crooked Stovepipe Folk Orchestra 2:45
3:00 Lucas Wilson Images Puppet Productions with  Ian Bell 3:00
3:15 Illusionist Fun for the whole family Felicia McMinn 3:15
3:30 Klassy Kats Ecole Ste Marie We invite you over to our 3:30
3:45 Line Dancers Presentation: Fier de Mon Accent! Main Stage  3:45
4:00 Felicia McMinn Franco-Ontarian Culture for our final acts & 4:00
4:15   Through Music & Song! Festival Anniversary Wrap Party! 4:15
         
Legend: Felicia McMinn General Interest Workshops Free Zumba Fitness Classes  
  Lucas Wilson Crooked Stovepipe Folk Orchestra Free Taoist Tai Chi Classes  
  Song Circle Workshops Free Yoga Classes Free Improv Classes  
  Images Puppet Productions Free Bounce Fitness Demo Lupton St. Music Studio Presents  
  All Dates, Times, Performers & Locations are subject to change without notice.      

 

 

Youth Performer Stage - Wellington Park

    Lynn River Music & Arts Festival  Youth Performer Stage 2017    
    at Wellington Park    
    Hosts: Nolan Gibson & Olivia Graham    
    Sponsored by:  Cornstock at the Wagon Wheel Produce & Corn Maze    
    Tent Sponsor:  The Catherwood & The Kiln     
TIME SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY TIME
10:00 Nolan Gibson, Host/Performer Olivia Graham, Host/Performer  Nolan Gibson, Host/Performer 10:00
10:15 Natolie MacDonald     10:15
10:30   Sara & Emma Chwastiak Kara Reimer 10:30
10:45       10:45
11:00 Studio Babette Presents Lupton Street Studios   11:00
11:15 Goldilocks and the 3 Bears Presents… Maddie Ball 11:15
11:30 Jaiden Herkimer Maddy Mackenzie   11:30
11:45       11:45
12:00     Abi Peck 12:00
12:15 Kaeley Atkins     12:15
12:30   Olivia Graham, Host/Performer  Nolan Gibson, Host/Performer 12:30
12:45     Lupton Street Studios 12:45
1:00 Hannah Dolson The Paisely Stares Presents… 1:00
1:15   (Eli Rutter & Jackson Schott) Jessica Rayner &  1:15
1:30   Jonah Atkins Nathan Bieri 1:30
1:45 Nolan Gibson, Host/Performer   Cassie, Hannah & Haley  1:45
2:00 Studio Babette Presents   Van Maele 2:00
2:15 The 3 Little Pigs Brooklyn Penelton "The Small Town Girls" 2:15
2:30 Kaylin MacMillan   Odd Company 2:30
2:45   Grace Macfarland   2:45
3:00 Lupton Street Studios Olivia Graham, Host/Performer    3:00
3:15 Presents... Please Note:   3:15
3:30 Nolan Gibson, Host/Performer All Performers, Venues, Dates & Times  3:30
4:00    are subject to change    4:00
    without notice